|
COMMUNICATION
THEORY SYMPOSIUM
|
|
Symposium
Chair: Alex Haimovich, NJIT, USA Co-Chair: Helmut Bölcskei,
ETH, Swiss
Tuesday, 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
Session CT-1 Room Salon 5
"CDMA"
Session Chair: Stuart Schwartz, Princeton University, USA
CT1-1
Performance Analysis of Iterative Detection for Unequal Power Coded
CDMA Systems
Zhenning Shi, University of Utah, USA, Christian Schlegel, University
of Alberta, Canada
CT1-2
BER Performance of CDMA Pilot Interference Cancellation Receivers
Shimon Moshavi, Intel Corporation, Daniel Yellin, Yoni Perets, John
S. Sadowsky, Intel Corporation
CT1-3
A Widely Linear DF-MMSE Receiver for DS-CDMA with BPSK Modulation
R. Schober, University of British Columbia, Canada, W. H. Gerstacker,
L. H.J. Lampe, University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
CT1-4
Grassmannian Signatures for CDMA Systems
Robert W. Heath Jr., The University of Texas at Austin, USA, Thomas
Strohmer, University of California, Davis, USA, Arogyaswami J. Paulraj,
Stanford University. USA
CT1-5
User Capacity in a CDMA Macrocell with a Hotspot Microcell: Effects
of Transmit Power Constraints and Finite Dispersion
Shalinee Kishore, Lehigh University, USA, Larry J. Greenstein, Rutgers
University, USA, Stuart C. Schwartz, H. Vincent Poor, Princeton University,
USA
CT1-6
How Far Should We Spread Using DS-CDMA in Time and Frequency Selective
Fading Channels?
Changqing Zheng, Muriel Médard, Massachusetts Institute of
Technology, USA
CT1-7
Maximum Total Ergodic Spectral Efficiency of Randomly-Spread Coded-CDMA
with Linear Multiuser Receivers over Multipath Fading Channels
Özgür Ertug, Berna S. Ûnal, Buyurman Baykal, Melek
D. Yüel, Middle East Technical University, Turkey
CT1-8
Downlink User Capacity in a CDMA Macrocell with a Hotspot Microcell
Shalinee Kishore, Lehigh University, USA, Larry J. Greenstein, Rutgers
University, USA, H. Vincent Poor, USA, Stuart C. Schwartz, Princeton
University, USA
Tuesday, 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
Session CT-2 Room Salon 4
"Coding"
Session Chair: Tolga Duman, Arizona State University, USA
CT2-1
Construction and Soft-In/Soft-Out Decoding of Recursive Codes Based
on the Plotkin-Construction over Arbitrary Finite Sets
Armin Dammann, German Aerospace Center, Germany, Martin Bossert, University
of Ulm, Germany
CT2-2
Soft-Input/Soft-Output Lattice Sphere Decoder for Linear Channels
Joseph Boutros, ENST, France, Nicolas Gresset, ENST, France, and Mitsubishi
Electric ITE-TCL, France, Loïc Brunel, Mitsubishi Electric ITE-TCL,
France, Marc Fossorier, ENST, France, and University of Hawaii, USA
CT2-3
Iterative Soft-Decision Reed-Solomon Decoding on Partial Response
Channels
Michael K. Cheng, Paul H. Siegel, University of California, San Diego,
USA
CT2-4
An Improved Upper Bound on the Performance of Convolutional Codes
over Quasi-Static Fading Channels
Jingyu Hu, Scott L. Miller, Texas A&M University, USA
CT2-5
Capacity-approaching Code Design for the Noncoherent AWGN Channel
Rza Nuriyev, University of Michigan, USA, Achilleas Anastasopoulos,
University of Michigan, USA
CT2-6
On Binary Code Design for the Non-Coherent Block Fading Channel
Panayiotis D. Papadimitriou, Costas N. Georghiades, Texas A&M
University, USA
CT2-7
Low-Complexity Chase-like Bounded-Distance Decoding Algorithms
Jos H. Weber, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
CT2-8
On the Structure of Hermitian codes and Decoding for Burst Errors
Jian Ren, Michigan State University, USA
Tuesday, 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Session CT-3 Room Salon 5
"Communication Techniques"
Session Chair: Yeheskel Bar-Ness, New Jersey Institute of Technology,
USA
CT3-1
Performance of Optimal and Suboptimal Detection for Uncoded OFDM
System with Deliberate Clipping and Filtering
Hideki Ochiai, Yokohama National University, Japan
CT3-2
Performance Analysis of Coded OFDM Systems over Frequency-Selective
Fading Channels
Jun Zheng, Scott L. Miller, Texas A & M University, USA
CT3-3
Minimum Feedback Rates for Multi-Carrier Transmission with Correlated
Frequency-Selective Fading
Yakun Sun, Michael L. Honig, Northwestern University, USA
CT3-4
Multicarrier Delay Diversity Modulation
Jun Tan, Gordon L. Stüber, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
CT3-5
Path Delay Model Based on _-Stable Distribution for the 60 GHz
Indoor Channel
Nourddine Azzaoui, Université de Bourgogne, France, Laurent
Clavier, I.E.M.N, France, Rachid Sabre, Université de Bourgogne,
France
CT3-6
Level Crossing Rate over Multiple Independent Random ProcessesAn
Extension of the applicability of the Rice Formula
Lin Yang, Mohamed-Slim Alouini, University of Minnesota, USA
CT3-7
On Quantization of Low-Density Parity-Check Coded Channel Measurements
Angelos D. Liveris, Costas N. Georghiades, Texas A&M University,
USA
CT3-8
On Improving the BER Performance of Rate-Adaptive Block Transceivers,
with Applications to DMT
Yanwu Ding, Timothy N. Davidson, K. Max Wong, McMaster University,
Canada
Tuesday, 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Session CT-4 Room Salon 4
"Diversity"
Session Chair: Jack Winters, Motia, Inc., USA
CT4-1
On the Influence of the Power Profile on Diversity Combining Schemes
Dejan V. Djonin, Poramate Tarasak, Vijay K. Bhargava, University of
Victoria, Canada
CT4-2
On Correlations between Dual-Polarized Base Station Antennas
Jyri Hämäläinen, Risto Wichman, Helsinki University
of Technology, Finland
CT4-3
Effect of Mutual Coupling and Correlated Fading on Receive Diversity
Systems using Compact Antenna Arrays and Noisy Channel Estimates
Prasad Shamain, Laurence B. Milstein, University of California at
San Diego, USA
CT4-4
Outage Probability for MISO Fading Channels with Imperfect Feedback
Yongzhe Xie, Costas N. Georghiades, Ari Arapostathis, The University
of Texas at Austin, USA
CT4-5
Asymptotic Performance of Wireless Communications with Generalized
Selection Combining
Yao Ma, Zhengdao Wang, S. Pasupathy, University of Toronto, Canada
CT4-6
On the Monotonicity of Matched-Filter Bounds for Diversity Combining
Receivers
Moe Z. Win, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
CT4-7
Adaptive Selection/Maximal-Ratio Combining for Multidimensional
Multicode DS-CDMA with Precoding
Dong In Kim, SFU, Canada
CT4-8
Properties of the EGC Output SNR over Correlated Generalized-Fading
Channels
Dimitris A. Zogas, Stavros A. Kotsopoulos, University of Patras, Greece,
George K. Karagiannidis, P. Takis Mathiopoulos, National Observatory
of Athens, Greece
Wednesday, 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
Session CT-5 Room Salon 5
"Equalization and Interference"
Session Chair: Dennis Goeckel, University of Massachusetts, USA
CT5-1
Non Uniformly Spaced Equalization
Jamal Tuqan, University of California, Davis, USA
CT5-2
Soft-Output Decision-Feedback Equalization with a Priori Information
Renato R. Lopes, John R. Barry, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
CT5-3
Convergence Behavior of Iterative Equalization and Decoding Schemes
with Memory
Markus A. Dangl, Christian Sgraja, Werner G. Teich, Jürgen Lindner,
University of Ulm, Germany, Jochem Egle, EADS Radio Communication
Systems, Germany
CT5-4
Single Antenna Interference Cancellation: Iterative Semi-Blind
Algorithm and Performance Bound for Joint Maximum-Likelihood Interference
Cancellation
Hendrik Schoeneich, Peter A. Hoeher, University of Kiel, Germany
CT5-5
Performance Analysis of a Jointly Optimal BPSK Receiver in Cochannel
Interference
Tim V. Poon, Norman C. Beaulieu, University of Alberta, Canada
CT5-6
The "Z" Channel
Sriram Vishwanath, University of Texas at Austin, USA
Nihar Jindal, Andrea Goldsmith, Stanford University, USA
CT5-7
Blind Joint Estimation of the Technical Parameters of Continuous
Phase Modulated Signals
P. Bianchi, P. Loubaton, F. Sirven, UMLV and ENST, France
CT5-8
Improved Soft ISI Cancellation for Turbo Equalization using Full
Soft Output Channel Decoder's Information
Fabian Vogelbruch, Sven Haar, Munich University of Technology, Germany
Wednesday, 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
Session CT-6 Room Salon 4
"Information Theory"
Session Chair: Sergio Benedetto, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
CT6-1
Exact Probability of Erasure and a Decoding Algorithm for Convolutional
Codes on the Binary Erasure Channel
Brian M. Kurkoski, Paul H. Siegel, Jack K. Wolf, University of California,
San Diego, USA
CT6-2
Near-Optimal Input Distributions for Fading Channels in the Wideband
Regime
Xinzhou Wu, R. Srikant, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign,
USA
CT6-3
A Chase-type Algorithm for Soft-Decision Reed-Solomon Decoding
on Rayleigh Fading Channels
Haitao Xia, Cheng Zhong, The University of Oklahoma, USA
J. R. Cruz, The University of Oklahoma, USA
CT6-4
Detection of Known and Unknown Signals over Fading Channels
Fadel F. Digham, Ahmed H. Tewfik, Mohamed-Slim Alouini, University
of Minnesota, USA
CT6-5
Differentially-Encoded Turbo Coded Modulation with APP Channel
Estimation
Sheryl Howard, Christian Schlegel, University of Alberta, Canada
CT6-6
Water Filling May Not Good Neighbors Make
Otilia Popescu, Christopher Rose, Rutgers University, USA
CT6-7
Adaptive Transmission with Discrete Code Rates and Channel State
Uncertainty
Lang Lin, Roy D. Yates, Predrag Spasojevic, Rutgers University, USA
CT6-8
On Capacity of Gaussian "Cheap" Relay Channel
Mohammad Ali Khojastepour, Ashutosh Sabharwal, Behnaam Aazhang, Rice
University, USA
Wednesday, 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Session CT-7 Room Salon 5
"MIMO Capacity"
Session Chair: Andy Molisch, Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratory,
USA
CT7-1
Keyhole Effects in MIMO Wireless ChannelsMeasurements and
Theory
Peter Almers, Lund University, Sweden, and TeliaSonera AB, Sweden,
Fredrik Tufvesson, Lund University, Sweden, Andreas F. Molisch, Lund
University, Sweden, and Mitsubishi Electric Research Labs, USA
CT7-2
A Continuous Representation of Multi-Antenna Fading Channels and
Implications for Capacity Scaling and Optimum Array Design
Thomas Deckert, Akbar Sayeed, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
CT7-3
A Model to Calculate the Capacity Distribution of Correlated MIMO
Channels and Interferers
Aris L. Moustakas, Steven H. Simon, Lucent Technologies, USA, Anirvan
M. Sengupta, Rutgers University, USA
CT7-4
Asymptotical Analysis of the Outage Capacity of Rate-Tailored BLAST
Hao Zhang, Tommy Guess, University of Virginia, USA
CT7-5
The Distribution of Eigenvalues of a Wishart Matrix with Correlation
and Application to MIMO Capacity
Marco Chiani, University of Bologna, Italy, Moe Z. Win, Massachusetts
Institute of Technology, USA, Alberto Zanella, University of Bologna,
Italy
CT7-6
MIMO Capacity Results for Rician Fading Channels
Sudharman K. Jayaweera, Wichita State University, USA, H. Vincent
Poor, Princeton University, USA
CT7-7
Large-System Spectral Efficiency of Interference-Limited MIMO Systems
Huaiyu Dai, NC State University, USA, H. Vincent Poor, Princeton University,
USA
CT7-8
Forward Link Capacity with Linear Receivers and Multiple Transmit
Antennas
Hao Bi, Motorola Inc., USA, Michael L. Honig, Northwestern University,
USA
Wednesday, 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Session CT-8 Room Salon 4
"MIMO Systems"
Session Chair: Brian Hughes, North Carolina State University, USA
CT8-1
Iterative Detection of Generalized Coded MIMO Signals using a Widely
Linear Detector
Melanie Witzke, Stephan Bäro, Joachim Hagenauer, Munich University
of Technology, Germany
CT8-2
Distributed Space-Time Filtering for Cooperative Wireless Networks
Hesham El Gamal, Defne Aktas, The Ohio State University, USA
CT8-3
Layered Turbo Space-Time Coded MIMO-OFDM Systems for Time Varying
Channels
Hangjun Chen, Xinmin Deng, Alexander Haimovich, New Jersey Institute
of Technology, USA
CT8-4
Analytical Evaluation of MIMO Systems with Unequal Power Transmission
in a Rayleigh Fading Environment
Alberto Zanella, Marco Chiani, Moe Z. Win, University of Bologna,
Italy
CT8-5
Simplified Power Allocation and TX/RX Structure for MIMO-DSL
Raphael Cendrillon, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
CT8-6
A Closed-Form Precoder for Spatial Multiplexing over Correlated
MIMO Channels
Jabran Akhtar, David Gesbert, University of Oslo, Norway
CT8-7
Improved MIMO Precoding for Decentralized Receivers Resembling
Concepts from Lattice Reduction
Robert F. H. Fischer, Christoph A. Windpassinger, Universität
ErlangenNürnberg, Germany
CT8-8
Limited Feedback Precoding for Spatial Multiplexing Systems
David J. Love, Robert W. Heath Jr., The University of Texas at Austin,
USA
Thursday, 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
Session CT-9 Room Salon 5
"Multiple Access"
Session Chair: Friedrich Jondral, Karlsruhe University, Germany
CT9-1
Code Division Multiplexing Performance of Minimum Total-Squared-Correlation
Binary Signature Sets
George N. Karystinos, Dimitris A. Pados, State University of New York
at Buffalo, USA
CT9-2
A Technique to Design Spreading Sequences for the Uplink of DS-CDMA
Systems in Frequency Selective Fading Channels
B. J. Peiris, K. R. Narayanan, S. L. Miller, Texas A&M University,
USA
CT9-3
Jointly Optimal Power and Signature Sequence Allocation for Fading
CDMA
Onur Kaya, Sennur Ulukus, University of Maryland, USA
CT9-4
Achievable Information Rates and the CodingSpreading Tradeoff
in Finite-Sized Synchronous CDMA Systems
Zuqiang Tang, William E. Ryan, The University of Arizona, USA
CT9-5
Asymptotic Spectral Efficiency of LMMSE Multi-User Multi-Signature
MC-CDMA in Frequency-Selective Rayleigh Fading
Matthew J. M. Peacock, Iain B. Collings, The University of Sydney,
Australia, Michael L. Honig, Northwestern University, USA
CT9-6
Spatial Multiplex in Downlink Multiuser Multiple-Antenna Wireless
Environments
Wei Yu, University of Toronto, Canada
CT9-7
Performance Bounds for Group Decoding over Asynchronous Gaussian
Multiple-Access Channels
Graciela Corral-Briones, Mario Hueda, National University of Córdoba,
Argentina
CT9-8
Random Coding in Noise-free Multiple Access Networks over Finite
Fields
Siddharth Ray, Muriel Médard, Jinane Abounadi, Massachusetts
Institute of Technology, USA
Thursday, 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
Session CT-10 Room Salon 4
"Applications of Space-Time Codes"
Session Chair: Hesham El Gamal, Ohio-State University, USA
CT10-1
Outage Analysis and Optimization of a Stacked Orthogonal Space-Time
Architecture and Near-Outage Codes
Narayan Prasad, Mahesh K. Varanasi, University of Colorado, USA
CT10-2
Diversity-embedded Space-Time Codes
S. N. Diggavi, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland,
N. Al-Dhahir, University of Texas, USA, A. R. Calderbank, Princeton
University, USA
CT10-3
Coherent Space-Time Codes for Noncoherent Channels
Hesham El Gamal, Defne Aktas, The Ohio State University, USA, Mohamed
Oussama Damen, University of Alberta, Canada
CT10-4
Constellation Space Invariance of Orthogonal Space-Time Block Codes
with Application to Evaluation of the Exact Probability of Error
Mohammad Gharavi-Alkhansari, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany,
Alex B. Gershman, McMaster University, Canada
CT10-5
Combining Beamforming and Quasi-Orthogonal Space-Time Block Coding
Using Channel Mean Feedback
Li Liu, Hamid Jafarkhani, University of California, Irvine, USA
CT10-6
Nonlinear Hierarchical Space-Time Block Codes
Jifeng Geng, Urbashi Mitra, University of Southern California, USA
CT10-7
Performance Evaluation of Super-Orthogonal Space-Time Trellis Codes
Using a Moment Generating Function-based Approach
Marvin K. Simon, University of California, Los Angeles, USA, Hamid
Jafarkhani, University of California, Irvine, USA
CT10-8
Structured Space-Time Block Codes With Optimal Diversity-Multiplexing
Tradeoff and Minimum Delay
Huan Yao, Gregory W. Wornell, MIT, USA
Thursday, 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Session CT-11 Room Salon 5
"Design of Space-Time Codes"
Session Chair: Rick Blum, Lehigh University, USA
CT11-1
Algebraic Space-Time Codes with Full Diversity and Low Peak-to-Mean
Power Ratio
Pranav Dayal, Mahesh K. Varanasi, University of Colorado, USA
CT11-2
Space-Time Signal Design for Fading Relay Channels
Rohit U. Nabar, Helmut Bölcskei, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology,
Switzerland
CT11-3
STBCs using Capacity Achieving Designs from Cyclic Division Algebras
Shashidhar V, B. Sundar Rajan, Indian Institute of Science, India,
B. A. Sethuraman, California State University, USA
CT11-4
MTCM Design with Nonlinear Hierarchical Space-Time Block Codes
Jifeng Geng, Urbashi Mitra, University of Southern California, USA
CT11-5
On the Optimum Design of Differential Unitary Space-Time Modulation
Jibing Wang, University of California, Los Angeles, USA, Marvin K.
Simon, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA, Kung Yao, University of California,
Los Angeles, USA
CT11-6
Constructing Optimal Space-Time Codes over Various Signal Constellations
Hsiao-feng Lu, P. Vijay Kumar, University of Southern California,
USA
CT11-7
A General Construction of Space-Time Trellis Codes for PSK Signal
Sets
T. Ananta Narayanan, B. Sundar Rajan, IISc., India
CT11-8
Algebraic Constructions of Optimal Space-Time Trellis Codes
Hsiao-feng Lu, P. Vijay Kumar, University of Southern California,
USA
Thursday, 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Session CT-12 Room Salon 4
"Transmission Techniques"
Session Chair: Norm Beaulieu, University of Alberta, Canada
CT12-1
Symbol Mapping Diversity Design for Packet Retransmissions Through
Fading Channels
Harvind Samra, Zhi Ding, University of California, Davis, USA, Peter
M. Hahn, University of Pennsylvania, USA
CT12-2
BER Performance and Spectral Properties of Interleaved Convolutional
Time Hopping for UWB Impulse Radio
David Laney, UC San Diego, USA, Gian Mario Maggio, Frederic Lehmann,
STMicroelectronics, Inc., USA, and UC San Diego, USA, Lawrence Larson,
UC San Diego, USA
CT12-3
Difference Threshold Test for M-ary Signaling with Coherent Detection
Young Gil Kim, University of Seoul, Korea, Sang Wu Kim, Korea Advanced
Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
CT12-4
Rectangular Co-ordinate Interleaved Orthogonal Designs
Md. Zafar Ali Khan, Insilica Semiconductors, India, B. Sundar Rajan,
Indian Institute of Science, India, Moon Ho Lee, Chonbuk National
University, South Korea
CT12-5
An Efficient Design Method for Vector Broadcast Systems with Common
Information
R. H. Gohary, T. N. Davidson, Z. Q. Luo, McMaster University, Canada
CT12-6
Multimedia Data Transmission over Mobile Internet using Packet-Loss
Punctured (PaLoP) Codes
Markus Kaindl, Joachim Hagenauer, Munich University of Technology,
Germany
CT12-7
Throughput Bound of CDMA Unslotted ALOHA with Hybrid Type II ARQ
using Rate Compatible Punctured Turbo Codes
Seokhyun Yoon, Samsung Electronics, Co. L.P., Korea, Yeheskel Bar-Ness,
New Jersey Inst. of Tech., USA
CT12-8
Diversity in Relaying Protocols with Amplify and Forward
Melda Yuksel, Elza Erkip, Polytechnic University, USA
Thursday, 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Session CT-13 Room Salon 6
"Turbo/LPDC Codes"
Session Chair: Lance Perez, University of Nebraska, USA
CT13-1
Near Shannon Limit Quasi-Cyclic Low-Density Parity-Check Codes
Shu Lin, Lei Chen, Jun Xu, Ivana Djurdjevic, University of California,
Davis, USA
CT13-2
High-Rate LDPC Codes from Unital Designs
S. J. Johnson, S. R. Weller, The University of Newcastle, Australia
CT13-3
Results on Non-Uniform Error Correction Using Low-Density Parity-Check
Codes
Hossein Pishro-Nik, Nazanin Rahnavard, Faramarz Fekri, Georgia Institute
of Technology, USA
CT13-4
Decoder Architecture for Array-Code-based LDPC Codes
Sedat Ölcer, IBM Research, Switzerland
CT13-5
A Novel Stopping Criterion for Turbo Codes Based on the Average
a Posteriori Entropy
B. Scanavino, Politecnico di Torino, Italy, G. M. Maggio, STMicroelectronics
and University of California, San Diego, USA, Z. Tasev, L. Kocarev,
University of California, San Diego, USA
CT13-6
On the Design of Variable-Rate Optimal Convolutional Encoders for
Turbo Codes
Alexandre Graell i Amat, Sergio Benedetto, Guido Montorsi, Politecnico
di Torino, Italy
CT13-7
Rate-Compatible Punctured Serial Concatenated Convolutional Codes
Fulvio Babich, Università di Trieste, Italy, Guido Montorsi,
Politecnico di Torino, Italy, Francesca Vatta, Università di
Trieste, Italy
CT13-8
Generalized EXIT Chart and BER Analysis of Finite-Length Turbo
Codes
Jeong W. Lee, Richard E. Blahut, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign,
USA
|
|