|
SIGNAL
PROCESSING SYSMPOSIUM
|
|
Symposium
Chair: Tomohiko Taniguchi, Fujitsu, Japan
Tuesday, 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
Session SP-1 Room Salon 3
"MIMO Signal Processing"
Session Chair: Takaya Yamazato, Nagoya University, Japan
SP1-1
Space-Time Adaptive Reduced-Rank Multistage Receiver for Asynchronous
CDMA
Chia-Chang Hu, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan
SP1-2
Block Ordered JBSTBC Scheme in Highly Correlated MIMO Channels
Won-Cheol Lee,Yoan Shin, Hong-Cheol Kim, Soongsil University, Korea
SP1-3
Multiple-Input Multiple-Output Least-Squares Constant Modulus Algorithms
P. Sansrimahachai, D. B. Ward, A. G. Constantinides, Imperial College
London, UK
SP1-4
Efficient Near-ML Detection for MIMO Channels: The Sphere-Projection
Algorithm
Dominik Seethaler, Harold Artés, Franz Hlawatsch, Vienna University
of Technology, Austria
SP1-5
Blind Maximum-Likelihood Decoding for Orthogonal Space-Time Block
Codes: A Semidefinite Relaxation Approach
Wing-Kin Ma, P. C. Ching, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong
Kong, T. N. Davidson, McMaster University, Canada, X.-G. Xia, The
Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, and McMaster University,
Canada
SP1-6
Improving MIMO Detection by L-value Analysis and Adaptive Threshold-based
Cancellation
Alexander Boronka, Daniel Efinger, Joachim Speidel, University of
Stuttgart, Germany
SP1-7
Error Performance of MIMO Systems in Frequency Selective Rayleigh
Fading Channels
Huaping Liu, Oregon State University, USA
SP1-8
Design of Optimal Precoders for MIMO Channels
Lijuan Li, Guoxiang Gu, Hsiao-Chun Wu, Louisiana State University,
USA
Tuesday, 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
Session SP-2 Room Salon 2
"Signal Processing for DSL"
Session Chair: Zhi Ding, Univeristy of California at Davis, USA
SP2-1
A Square Distance-based Byte-Erasure Method for Reduced-delay Protection
of DSL Systems from Non-Stationary Interference
Dimitris Toumpakaris, Marvell Semiconductor, Inc., USA, John M. Cioffi,
Stanford University, USA, Daniel Gardan, Meryem Ouzzif, Marvell Semiconductor,
Inc., USA
SP2-2
Low-Complexity Lattice-based Low-PAR Transmission Scheme for DSL
Channels
Iain B. Collings, University of Sydney, Australia, I. Vaughan, L.
Clarkson, The University of Queensland, Australia
SP2-3
SVD Tracking Algorithm for Zero Padded Block Transmission over
Fading Channels
Tiziano Bianchi, Claudia Franchi Micheli, Fabrizio Argenti, Università
di Firenze, Italy
SP2-4
Digital Timing Recovery for Communication Systems
Fernando A. Mujica, affiliation not provided, Udayan Dasgupta, affiliation
not provided, Murtaza Ali, affiliation not provided
SP2-5
Noise Analysis of DMT
Georg Tauböck, Telecommunications Research Center Vienna, Austria
SP2-6
Comparison of QAM-VDSL and DMT-VDSL in an Impulse Noise Environment
Meryem Ouzzif, France Télécom R&D, France, Dimitris
Toumpakaris, John Cioffi, Stanford University, USA, Ahmed Zeddam,
France Télécom R&D, France
SP2-7
Minimum Intersymbol Interference Methods for Time Domain Equalizer
Design
Ming Ding, Brian L. Evans, The University of Texas at Austin, USA,
Richard K. Martin, C. Richard Johnson Jr., Cornell University, USA
SP2-8
A Low-Complexity Blind QAM Receiver
Hichem Besbes, Alex Paek, Celite Systems Inc., USA
Tuesday, 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Session SP-3 Room Salon 3
"Multiple Antenna Techniques"
Session Chair: Luc Deneire, University of Nice, France
SP3-1
Array Beamforming for Long Code CDMA under Carrier Drift
Thomas A. Drumright, Amir Ali Tabarrok, Zhi Ding, University of California,
Davis, USA
SP3-2
Broadband Beamforming for Joint Interference Cancellation and Low-Complexity
Turbo Equalization
Mutlu Koca, Institut de Recherche en Informatique et Systemes Aleatoires,
France, Bernard C. Levy, University of California, Davis, USA
SP3-3
Reduction of Intracell and Intercell Interference for Array MC-DS-CDMA
David J. Sadler, A. Manikas, Imperial College London, UK
SP3-4
Least Squares Support Vector Machines for Direction of Arrival
Estimation with Error Control and Validation
Judd A. Rohwer, Sandia National Laboratories, USA, Chaouki T. Abdallah,
Christos G. Christodoulou, University of New Mexico, USA
SP3-5
Doppler Frequency Estimation for Channel Sounding Using Switched
Multiple-Element Transmit and Receive Antennas
Xuefeng Yin, Bernard H. Fleury, Aalborg University, Denmark, Patrik
Jourdan, Andreas Stucki, Elektrobit AG, Switzerland
SP3-6
Performance of UWB Multiple Access Impulse Radio Systems in Multipath
Environment with Antenna Array
Sheu-sheu Tan, National University of Singapore, Singapore, B. Kannan,
Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore, A. Nallanathan, National
University of Singapore, Singapore
SP3-7
A New Inverse Problem Based Approach for Azimuthal DOA Estimation
Raja B. Balakrishnan, Hyuck M. Kwon, Wichita State University, USA
SP3-8
Phase-Sweep Transmit Diversity (PSTD) for Shared Data Channels:
A Critical Analysis
Aris L. Moustakas, Pantelis Monogioudis, Lucent Technologies, USA
Tuesday, 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Session SP-4 Room Salon 2
"Multimedia Signal Processing"
Session Chair: Bin Qiu, Monash University, Australia
SP4-1
Estimation of Redundancy in Compressed Image and Video Data for
Joint Source-Channel Decoding
Hang Nguyen, Alcatel, France, Pierre Duhamel, CNRS/LSS, France
SP4-2
ESPRIT-like Error Localization Algorithm for a Class of Real Number
Codes
Gagan Rath, Christine Guillemot, IRISA-INRIA, France
SP4-3
Timing Acquisition for Wavelet-based Multirate Transmissions
Chih-Ming Fu, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan, Wen-Liang Hwang,
Institute of Information Science, Taiwan, Chung-Lin Huang, National
Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
SP4-4
A-posteriori Probability Decoding of Variable-Length Codes Using
a Three-Dimensional Trellis Representation
Jörg Kliewer, Ragnar Thobaben, University of Kiel, Germany
SP4-5
On Trellis-based Truncated-Memory Detection
Gianluigi Ferrari, Giulio Colavolpe, Riccardo Raheli, University of
Parma, Italy
SP4-6
A 40 bps Speech Coding Scheme
Cristina Videira Lopes, Anshuman Chadha, University of California,
Irvine, USA
SP4-7
Improved Buffer Control of Fano Decoders using Channel Memory
W. David Pan, University of Alabama in Huntsville, USA
SP4-8
A Novel Timing Acquisition Technique for Perpendicular Magnetic
Recording Channel
Kian Hong Kwek, George Mathew, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Wednesday, 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
Session SP-5 Room Salon 3
"Advanced Receiver Design"
Session Chair: Marcello Campos, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro,
Brazil
SP5-1
Analysis of Linear Turbo Equalizer via EXIT Chart
Seok-Jun Lee, Andrew C. Singer, Naresh R. Shanbhag, University of
Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
SP5-2
K-Harmonic Means Clustering based Blind Equalization in Hostile
Environments
Deepak Boppana, Sathyanarayana S. Rao, Villanova University, USA
SP5-3
New Receiver for Joint Blind Equalization and Carrier Phase Recovery
of QAM Signals
S. Chen, A. G. Constantinides, Imperial College of Science, Technology
and Medicine, UK
SP5-4
General Structure of Symbol-Rate Decision-Directed Timing Error
Detectors
D. Daecke, H. Schenk, S. Haar, Munich University of Technology, Germany
SP5-5
Reduced Complexity MMSE Detection for BLAST Architectures
Ronald Böhnke, Dirk Wübben, Volker Kühn, Karl-Dirk
Kammeyer, University of Bremen, Germany
SP5-6
Time-Varying FIR Decision Feedback Equalization of Doubly-Selective
Channels
Imad Barhumi, Geert Leus, Marc Moonen, K. U. Leuven-ESAT, Belgium
SP5-7
Joint Velocity Estimation and Symbol Detection in Non-Stationary
Fading Channels by Particle Filtering
Yufei Huang, The University of Texas at San Antonio, USA, Petar M.
Djuric, Stony Brook University, USA, Jianqiu Zhang, University of
New Hampshire, USA
SP5-8
A Novel Adaptive Phase Noise Compensation Scheme for Communication
Receivers
Liang Zhao, Won Namgoong, University of Southern California, USA
Wednesday, 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
Session SP-6 Room Salon 2
"Signal Processing for OFDM 1"
Session Chair: Jaafar Elmirghani, University of Wales Swansea, UK
SP6-1
ML Estimation of Timing and Frequency Offset Using Multiple OFDM
Symbols in OFDM Systems
Tiejun Lv, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China,
Jie Chen, Brown University, USA
SP6-2
A Low-Complexity Receiver for OFDM in Doubly-Selective Channels
Philip Schniter, The Ohio State University, USA
SP6-3
OFDM Transmission for ISI Channels Using Variable-Length Pilot
Symbols and pre-FFT Equalizer with Enhanced MRC Diversity Reception
Makoto Yoshida, Eizou Ishizu, Fujitsu Ltd., Japan, Noboru Yamashita,
Yasuharu Amezawa, Mobile Techno Corp., Japan
SP6-4
Subspace-MMSE Blind Channel Estimation for Multiuser OFDM With
Receiver Diversity
Yu-Yi Cheng, Yumin Lee, Hsueh-Jyh Li, National Taiwan University,
Taiwan
SP6-5
A New Symbol Time Estimator for Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing
Systems
Yuan Ouyang, Chin-Liang Wang, National Tsing Hua University, ROC
SP6-6
Power Loading for CP-OFDM over Frequency-Selective Fading Channels
Neng Wang, Steven D. Blostein, Queens University, Canada
SP6-7
Reception of Coded OFDM Signals in Broad-Band Fading Environments
with Strong Co-Channel Interference
Thomas Hunziker, Masaya Hashiguchi, Takashi Ohira, ATR Adaptive Communications
Research Laboratories, Japan
SP6-8
Improved Joint Carrier and Sampling Frequency Offset Estimation
Scheme for OFDM Systems
Wen Lei, Weiming Cheng, Liming Sun, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Wednesday, 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Session SP-7 Room Salon 3
"Signal Processing for CDMA"
Session Chair: Chengshan Xiao, University of Missouri-Columbia, USA
SP7-1
Blind Maximum-Likelihood Equalization of CDMA Signals via the EMV
Algorithm
Hoang Nguyen, Bernard C. Levy, University of CaliforniaDavis,
USA
SP7-2
DF-DD for Multi-Chip Differentially Encoded DS-CDMA
R. Schober, University of British Columbia, Canada, L. H. J. Lampe,
University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
SP7-3
Power Techniques for Blind Adaptive Channel Estimation in CDMA
Systems
Xenofon G. Doukopoulos, George V. Moustakides, IRISA-INRIA, France
SP7-4
A New Method to Reduce the Complexity of Joint Detection Algorithm
Dong Chen, Tamio Saito, Fujitsu Research & Development Co. Ltd.,
China
SP7-5
Initial Synchronization of W-CDMA Systems using a Power-Scaled
Detector with Antenna Diversity in Frequency-Selective Rayleigh Fading
Channels
Lars Schmitt, Volker Simon, Aachen University, Germany, Thomas Grundler,Christoph
Schreyoegg, Siemens AG, Germany, Heinrich Meyr, Aachen University,
Germany
SP7-6
Space-Time Coding for Single-Carrier Block-Spread CDMA Cellular
Downlink
Frederik Petré, Geert Leus, Luc Deneire, Marc Moonen, Interuniversity
Micro-Electronics Center, Belgium
SP7-7
On an Efficient Implementation of the Multistage Wiener Filter
Through Householder Reflections for DS-CDMA Interference Suppression
Marcello L. R. de Campos, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro,
Brazil, Stefan Werner, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland,
Jos A. Apolinário Jr., Instituto Militar de Engenharia, Brazil
SP7-8
Turbo Decoder for High-Speed Application in Wideband Code Division
Multiple Access System
Kazuhisa Ohbuchi, Tetsuya Yano, Shunji Miyazaki, Takaharu Nakamura,
Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan
Wednesday, 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Session SP-8 Room Salon 2
"Signal Processing for OFDM 2"
Session Chair: Navid Lashkarian, National Semiconductor, USA
SP8-1
Space Frequency Block Codes and Code Division Multiplexing in OFDM
Systems
Stefan Kaiser, Institute of Communications and Navigation, Germany
SP8-2
Joint Compensation of IQ Imbalance and Frequency Offset in OFDM
Systems
Jan Tubbax, Andrew Fort, Liesbet Van der Perre, Stéphane Donnay,
Marc Engels, Marc Moonen, KUL, Belgium, Hugo De Man, IMEC, Belgium
SP8-3
A New Method for Simultaneous Fine Time Synchronization and Frequency
Offset Estimation in OFDM with Simple Hardware
J. Granado, A. Torralba, V. Baena-Lecuyer, J. Chávez, Universidad
de Sevilla, Spain
SP8-4
A Low-Complexity Peak-to-Average Power Ratio Reduction Technique
for OFDM Systems
Chin-Liang Wang, Ming-Yen Hsu, Yuan Ouyang, National Tsing Hua University,
ROC
SP8-5
A Pseudo Random Postfix OFDM Modulator and Inherent Channel Estimation
Techniques
Markus Muck, Marc de Courville, Motorola Labs, France, Merouane Debbah,
Forschungszentrum Telekommunikation, Austria, Pierre Duhamel, CNRS/LSS
Supelec, France
SP8-6
Minimizing the Peak-to-Average Power Ratio of OFDM Signals via
Convex Optimization
Alok Aggarwal, Teresa H. Meng, Stanford University, USA
SP8-7
Peak-to-Average Power Ratio Reduction of an OFDM Signal Using Guided
Scrambling Coding
Yan Xin, Ivan J. Fair, University of Alberta, Canada
SP8-8
Data-aided Maximum Likelihood Frequency Synchronization for OFDM
Systems
Yi-Ching Liao, Kwang-Cheng Chen, National Taiwan University, ROC
Thursday, 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
Session SP-9 Room Salon 3
"Channel Estimation"
Session Chair: Yumin Lee, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
SP9-1
The Polynomial-based Generalized Recursive Least Squares Estimator
for Rayleigh Fading Channels
Wing Seng Leon, Desmond P. Taylor, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
SP9-2
Estimating Statistical Properties of Composite Gamma-Lognormal
Fading Channels
Aleksandar Dogandzic, Jinghua Jin, Iowa State University, USA
SP9-3
Statistical Transmit Processing for Enhanced MIMO Channel Estimation
in Presence of Correlation
Mario Kiessling, University of Stuttgart, Germany, Joachim Speidel,
Siemens AG, Germany
SP9-4
Mode Detection, Synchronization, and Channel Estimation for DVB-T
OFDM Receiver
Shiou-Hong Chen, Way-Hong He, Hou-Shin Chen, Yumin Lee, National Taiwan
University, Taiwan
SP9-5
Fast Time-Varying Dispersive Channel Estimation and Equalization
for 8-PSK Cellular System
Sang-Yick Leong, Jingxian Wu, University of Missouri, USA, Jan Olivier,
University of Pretoria, South Africa, Chengshan Xiao, University of
Missouri, USA
SP9-6
Iterative Channel and Parameter Estimation for Noise with Non-Gaussian
Distributions
Dennis Hui, R. Ramésh, Ericsson Research, USA
SP9-7
Generalized Training Based Channel Identification
Olivier Rousseaux, Geert Leus, K. U. Leuven, Belgium, Petre Stoica,
Uppsala University, Sweden, Marc Moonen, K. U. Leuven, Belgium
SP9-8
Blind MIMO Channel Identification Using Geometric Features
Tobias Dahl, University of Oslo, Sweden
Thursday, 9:00
am - 12:00 pm
Session SP-10 Room Salon 2
"Multiuser Detection"
Session Chair: Yumin Lee, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
SP10-1
A Reduced-Complexity "Blind" Space-Frequency Algorithm
for Peer-to-Peer MFSK-FFH-CDMA Detection and Co-Channel Interference
Suppression
Kainam Thomas Wong, University of Waterloo, Canada, Petr Tichavsky,
Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Czech Republic
SP10-2
A Model-based Approach to Demodulation of Co-Channel MSK Signals
Yasir Ahmed, Jeffrey H. Reed, William H. Tranter, R. Michael Buehrer,
Mobile and Portable Radio Research Group, USA
SP10-3
A Blind MUSIC-based Algorithm for User Identification in Multiuser
DS-CDMA
Afshin Haghighat, M. Reza Soleymani, Concordia University, Canada
SP10-4
Multiple Models for Blind Multiuser DetectioniIn MIMO DS/CDMA Systems
Harini Kulatunga, M. H. Jawad, V. Kadirkamanathan, University of Sheffield,
UK
SP10-5
EM-based Joint Data Detection and Channel Estimation in Asynchronous
Multi-Rate DS/CDMA
Alexander Kocian, Bernard H. Fleury, Aalborg University, Denmark
SP10-6
Zero-Forcing Multiuser Detection in CDMA Systems Using Long Codes
Cássio B. Ribeiro, Marcello L. R. de Campos, Paulo S. R. Diniz,
Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
SP10-7
A Common Framework for Blind Multistage Multiuser Receivers of
DS-CDMA in Frequency-Selective Fading Channels
Sau-Hsuan Wu, Urbashi Mitra, C.-C. Jay Kuo, University of Southern
California, USA
SP10-8
Frequency Offset Mitigation with Multiple Receive Antenna Based
Blind Adaptive Subspace Multiuser Detectors
Adhi Purwoko, Curtin University of Technology, Australia
Hassan Ali, Curtin University of Technology, Australia
Abdelhak M. Zoubir, Curtin University of Technology, Australia
|
|